Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

87063 Income Statistics for 2026

Torrance County, New Mexico

Median household income

$72,721

Median household income ($72,721) is higher than Torrance County County ($48,838).

87063$72,721
Torrance County County$48,838
87035$44,938
88321$81,153
87036$47,132
87016$55,296
87061$44,277

Average household income

$68,245

Average household income ($68,245) is lower than Torrance County County ($76,711).

87063$68,245
Torrance County County$76,711
87035$82,794
88321$81,905
87036$69,843
87016$66,443
87061$51,089

Per-capita income

$27,993

Per-capita income ($27,993) is lower than Torrance County County ($28,301).

87063$27,993
Torrance County County$28,301
87035$28,035
88321$19,420
87036$28,197
87016$30,615
87061$28,275

Households earning $100k+

28.6%

Households earning $100k+ (28.6%) is higher than Torrance County County (21.0%).

8706328.6%
Torrance County County21.0%
8703522.4%
8832110.5%
8703625.0%
8701616.9%
870610.0%

All demographics

Population
265
Households
119
Median age
47.1 yrs
Median household income
$72,721
Mean household income
$68,245
Per capita income
$27,993
Median home value
$98,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
88.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.1%
In labor force
46.5%
Poverty rate
6.4%
Households earning $100k+
28.6%
Population under 5
1.1%
Population age 18–34
6.0%
Population age 25–44
10.2%
Population age 45–64
27.5%
Population age 65+
25.3%
Hispanic or Latino
87.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/87063

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 87063 income statistics ($72,721 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87063 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 87063 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 265 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,721) is higher than Torrance County County ($48,838). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,245) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in Torrance County