Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

87418 Income Statistics for 2026

San Juan County, New Mexico

Median household income

$82,750

Median household income ($82,750) is higher than San Juan County County ($57,082).

87418$82,750
San Juan County County$57,082
87402$79,461
87417$75,215
87401$61,886
87410$55,189
87415$44,095

Average household income

$91,367

Average household income ($91,367) is higher than San Juan County County ($76,398).

87418$91,367
San Juan County County$76,398
87402$112,338
87417$82,016
87401$80,168
87410$76,236
87415$72,524

Per-capita income

$45,806

Per-capita income ($45,806) is higher than San Juan County County ($28,096).

87418$45,806
San Juan County County$28,096
87402$40,175
87417$22,911
87401$30,159
87410$29,382
87415$27,259

Households earning $100k+

28.9%

Households earning $100k+ (28.9%) is higher than San Juan County County (26.0%).

8741828.9%
San Juan County County26.0%
8740241.1%
8741730.2%
8740126.3%
8741029.2%
8741521.7%

All demographics

Population
686
Households
311
Median age
58.0 yrs
Median household income
$82,750
Mean household income
$91,367
Per capita income
$45,806
Median home value
$225,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
82.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.5%
In labor force
44.1%
Poverty rate
23.3%
Households earning $100k+
28.9%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
10.1%
Population age 25–44
14.4%
Population age 45–64
29.3%
Population age 65+
39.4%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/87418

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 87418 income statistics ($82,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87418 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 87418 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 686 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($82,750) is higher than San Juan County County ($57,082). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,367) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in San Juan County