Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

87514 Income Statistics for 2026

Taos County, New Mexico

Median household income

$71,556

Median household income ($71,556) is higher than Taos County County ($56,225).

87514$71,556
Taos County County$56,225
87571$57,575
87519—
87564$78,472
87529$61,618
87558$49,435

Average household income

$86,945

Average household income ($86,945) is higher than Taos County County ($85,551).

87514$86,945
Taos County County$85,551
87571$108,800
87519$88,371
87564$88,120
87529$80,591
87558$79,719

Per-capita income

$47,261

Per-capita income ($47,261) is higher than Taos County County ($42,759).

87514$47,261
Taos County County$42,759
87571$56,096
87519$36,663
87564$55,473
87529$44,953
87558$51,144

Households earning $100k+

34.8%

Households earning $100k+ (34.8%) is higher than Taos County County (29.0%).

8751434.8%
Taos County County29.0%
8757132.7%
8751924.9%
8756436.6%
8752932.7%
8755835.4%

All demographics

Population
1,589
Households
863
Median age
60.6 yrs
Median household income
$71,556
Mean household income
$86,945
Per capita income
$47,261
Median home value
$545,200
Median gross rent
$1,544
Owner-occupied housing
81.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
49.5%
In labor force
67.8%
Poverty rate
7.0%
Households earning $100k+
34.8%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
33.2%
Population age 25–44
24.5%
Population age 45–64
22.4%
Population age 65+
42.4%
Hispanic or Latino
50.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/87514

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 87514 income statistics ($71,556 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87514 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 87514 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,589 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,556) is higher than Taos County County ($56,225). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,945) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in Taos County