Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

87712 Income Statistics for 2026

Mora County, New Mexico

Median household income

$12,274

Median household income ($12,274) is lower than Mora County County ($58,939).

87712$12,274
Mora County County$58,939
87734$123,500
87722$53,687
87713$115,085
87732$69,421
87752$43,912

Average household income

$14,247

Average household income ($14,247) is lower than Mora County County ($70,204).

87712$14,247
Mora County County$70,204
87734$107,855
87722$89,679
87713$83,548
87732$73,617
87752$68,429

Per-capita income

$6,144

Per-capita income ($6,144) is lower than Mora County County ($35,219).

87712$6,144
Mora County County$35,219
87734$44,026
87722$50,100
87713$42,185
87732$34,129
87752$36,472

Households earning $100k+

0.0%

Households earning $100k+ (0.0%) is lower than Mora County County (19.0%).

877120.0%
Mora County County19.0%
8773463.2%
877227.2%
8771357.6%
8773220.5%
8775213.8%

All demographics

Population
397
Households
171
Median age
38.0 yrs
Median household income
$12,274
Mean household income
$14,247
Per capita income
$6,144
Median home value
$9,999
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.0%
In labor force
19.6%
Poverty rate
100.0%
Households earning $100k+
0.0%
Population under 5
17.6%
Population age 18–34
12.8%
Population age 25–44
25.2%
Population age 45–64
23.7%
Population age 65+
14.1%
Hispanic or Latino
50.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/87712

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 87712 income statistics ($12,274 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87712 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 87712 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 397 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($12,274) is lower than Mora County County ($58,939). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($14,247) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in Mora County