Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

87743 Income Statistics for 2026

Harding County, New Mexico

Median household income

$44,766

Median household income ($44,766) is lower than Harding County County ($45,283).

87743$44,766
Harding County County$45,283
87730$49,375
87733—

Average household income

$218,852

Average household income ($218,852) is higher than Harding County County ($187,658).

87743$218,852
Harding County County$187,658
87730$81,764
87733$66,748

Per-capita income

$94,448

Per-capita income ($94,448) is higher than Harding County County ($79,311).

87743$94,448
Harding County County$79,311
87730$19,360
87733$27,980

Households earning $100k+

24.1%

Households earning $100k+ (24.1%) is higher than Harding County County (24.0%).

8774324.1%
Harding County County24.0%
8773021.4%
8773322.2%

All demographics

Population
475
Households
195
Median age
45.3 yrs
Median household income
$44,766
Mean household income
$218,852
Per capita income
$94,448
Median home value
$53,300
Median gross rent
$1,063
Owner-occupied housing
74.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.4%
In labor force
50.0%
Poverty rate
22.7%
Households earning $100k+
24.1%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
10.3%
Population age 25–44
21.9%
Population age 45–64
20.4%
Population age 65+
29.9%
Hispanic or Latino
49.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
22.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/87743

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 87743 income statistics ($44,766 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87743 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 87743 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 475 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($44,766) is lower than Harding County County ($45,283). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($218,852) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in Harding County