Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

88029 Income Statistics for 2026

Luna County, New Mexico

Median household income

$26,090

Median household income ($26,090) is lower than Luna County County ($36,887).

88029$26,090
Luna County County$36,887
88030$37,417

Average household income

$37,729

Average household income ($37,729) is lower than Luna County County ($54,302).

88029$37,729
Luna County County$54,302
88030$55,115

Per-capita income

$17,680

Per-capita income ($17,680) is lower than Luna County County ($22,287).

88029$17,680
Luna County County$22,287
88030$22,513

Households earning $100k+

5.6%

Households earning $100k+ (5.6%) is lower than Luna County County (14.0%).

880295.6%
Luna County County14.0%
8803014.1%

All demographics

Population
1,198
Households
432
Median age
43.4 yrs
Median household income
$26,090
Mean household income
$37,729
Per capita income
$17,680
Median home value
$105,600
Median gross rent
$414
Owner-occupied housing
54.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.2%
In labor force
51.5%
Poverty rate
22.9%
Households earning $100k+
5.6%
Population under 5
3.3%
Population age 18–34
12.3%
Population age 25–44
22.1%
Population age 45–64
29.5%
Population age 65+
18.4%
Hispanic or Latino
91.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/88029

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 88029 income statistics ($26,090 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 88029 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 88029 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,198 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($26,090) is lower than Luna County County ($36,887). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($37,729) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in Luna County