Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

88042 Income Statistics for 2026

Sierra County, New Mexico

Median household income

$75,137

Median household income ($75,137) is higher than Sierra County County ($39,474).

88042$75,137
Sierra County County$39,474
87939—
87943—
87935$51,033
87942$42,308
87930$38,085

Average household income

$57,740

Average household income ($57,740) is higher than Sierra County County ($53,910).

88042$57,740
Sierra County County$53,910
87939$85,550
87943$70,110
87935$61,682
87942$55,690
87930$50,574

Per-capita income

$42,213

Per-capita income ($42,213) is higher than Sierra County County ($26,453).

88042$42,213
Sierra County County$26,453
87939$47,929
87943$42,469
87935$31,866
87942$28,729
87930$21,018

Households earning $100k+

9.4%

Households earning $100k+ (9.4%) is lower than Sierra County County (16.0%).

880429.4%
Sierra County County16.0%
8793952.2%
8794325.0%
8793513.8%
8794217.5%
8793029.3%

All demographics

Population
205
Households
149
Median age
70.5 yrs
Median household income
$75,137
Mean household income
$57,740
Per capita income
$42,213
Median home value
$195,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.8%
In labor force
21.5%
Poverty rate
21.5%
Households earning $100k+
9.4%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
8.3%
Population age 65+
91.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/88042

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 88042 income statistics ($75,137 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 88042 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 88042 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 205 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,137) is higher than Sierra County County ($39,474). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($57,740) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in Sierra County