Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

88113 Income Statistics for 2026

Roosevelt County, New Mexico

Median household income

$71,250

Median household income ($71,250) is higher than Roosevelt County County ($52,723).

88113$71,250
Roosevelt County County$52,723
88116$54,239
88130$52,434
88132$56,765
88118$57,650
88115—

Average household income

$57,579

Average household income ($57,579) is lower than Roosevelt County County ($66,356).

88113$57,579
Roosevelt County County$66,356
88116$109,781
88130$65,659
88132$60,424
88118$59,060
88115—

Per-capita income

$14,827

Per-capita income ($14,827) is lower than Roosevelt County County ($25,920).

88113$14,827
Roosevelt County County$25,920
88116$45,911
88130$25,435
88132$24,081
88118$32,328
88115$55,150

Households earning $100k+

5.3%

Households earning $100k+ (5.3%) is lower than Roosevelt County County (20.0%).

881135.3%
Roosevelt County County20.0%
8811626.4%
8813020.2%
8813216.7%
8811821.5%
881150.0%

All demographics

Population
110
Households
19
Median age
55.1 yrs
Median household income
$71,250
Mean household income
$57,579
Per capita income
$14,827
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
84.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.3%
In labor force
34.5%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Households earning $100k+
5.3%
Population under 5
23.6%
Population age 18–34
19.1%
Population age 25–44
19.1%
Population age 45–64
21.8%
Population age 65+
35.5%
Hispanic or Latino
84.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
10.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/88113

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 88113 income statistics ($71,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 88113 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 88113 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 110 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,250) is higher than Roosevelt County County ($52,723). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($57,579) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in Roosevelt County