Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

88419 Income Statistics for 2026

Union County, New Mexico

Median household income

$96,250

Median household income ($96,250) is higher than Union County County ($50,606).

88419$96,250
Union County County$50,606
88415$44,952
88418$77,813
88414—
88410$36,042
88422$61,346

Average household income

$110,209

Average household income ($110,209) is higher than Union County County ($101,239).

88419$110,209
Union County County$101,239
88415$107,590
88418$84,515
88414$76,438
88410$72,689
88422$69,009

Per-capita income

$52,254

Per-capita income ($52,254) is higher than Union County County ($38,519).

88419$52,254
Union County County$38,519
88415$41,617
88418$21,877
88414$37,515
88410$29,191
88422$31,635

Households earning $100k+

45.5%

Households earning $100k+ (45.5%) is higher than Union County County (18.0%).

8841945.5%
Union County County18.0%
8841514.4%
8841831.7%
8841423.1%
8841011.1%
8842221.9%

All demographics

Population
61
Households
33
Median age
62.2 yrs
Median household income
$96,250
Mean household income
$110,209
Per capita income
$52,254
Median home value
$252,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
55.7%
In labor force
63.9%
Poverty rate
3.3%
Households earning $100k+
45.5%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
65.6%
Population age 65+
34.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/88419

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 88419 income statistics ($96,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 88419 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 88419 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 61 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($96,250) is higher than Union County County ($50,606). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($110,209) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in Union County