Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

10927 Income Statistics for 2026

Rockland County, New York

Median household income

$75,167

Median household income ($75,167) is lower than Rockland County County ($108,933).

10927$75,167
Rockland County County$108,933
10968$145,000
10913$175,357
10956$177,952
10964$187,396
10994$170,307

Average household income

$100,027

Average household income ($100,027) is lower than Rockland County County ($143,144).

10927$100,027
Rockland County County$143,144
10968$218,697
10913$203,710
10956$201,048
10964$196,081
10994$190,398

Per-capita income

$31,725

Per-capita income ($31,725) is lower than Rockland County County ($45,570).

10927$31,725
Rockland County County$45,570
10968$95,676
10913$58,125
10956$63,150
10964$68,836
10994$68,143

Households earning $100k+

35.5%

Households earning $100k+ (35.5%) is lower than Rockland County County (52.0%).

1092735.5%
Rockland County County52.0%
1096864.8%
1091375.5%
1095672.7%
1096477.5%
1099464.0%

All demographics

Population
12,325
Households
3,740
Median age
38.3 yrs
Median household income
$75,167
Mean household income
$100,027
Per capita income
$31,725
Median home value
$361,100
Median gross rent
$2,114
Owner-occupied housing
49.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.8%
In labor force
59.6%
Poverty rate
16.4%
Households earning $100k+
35.5%
Population under 5
10.5%
Population age 18–34
21.4%
Population age 25–44
24.3%
Population age 45–64
26.5%
Population age 65+
15.9%
Hispanic or Latino
63.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
13.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.7%
Unemployment rate
8.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/10927

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 10927 income statistics ($75,167 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 10927 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 10927 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 12,325 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,167) is lower than Rockland County County ($108,933). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($100,027) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Rockland County