Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

10974 Income Statistics for 2026

Rockland County, New York

Median household income

$117,596

Median household income ($117,596) is higher than Rockland County County ($108,933).

10974$117,596
Rockland County County$108,933
10968$145,000
10913$175,357
10956$177,952
10964$187,396
10994$170,307

Average household income

$150,268

Average household income ($150,268) is higher than Rockland County County ($143,144).

10974$150,268
Rockland County County$143,144
10968$218,697
10913$203,710
10956$201,048
10964$196,081
10994$190,398

Per-capita income

$56,360

Per-capita income ($56,360) is higher than Rockland County County ($45,570).

10974$56,360
Rockland County County$45,570
10968$95,676
10913$58,125
10956$63,150
10964$68,836
10994$68,143

Households earning $100k+

63.0%

Households earning $100k+ (63.0%) is higher than Rockland County County (52.0%).

1097463.0%
Rockland County County52.0%
1096864.8%
1091375.5%
1095672.7%
1096477.5%
1099464.0%

All demographics

Population
3,382
Households
1,243
Median age
41.4 yrs
Median household income
$117,596
Mean household income
$150,268
Per capita income
$56,360
Median home value
$433,300
Median gross rent
$2,789
Owner-occupied housing
77.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
42.5%
In labor force
68.6%
Poverty rate
5.3%
Households earning $100k+
63.0%
Population under 5
5.5%
Population age 18–34
21.7%
Population age 25–44
21.6%
Population age 45–64
31.9%
Population age 65+
13.5%
Hispanic or Latino
18.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
9.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.0%
Unemployment rate
6.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/10974

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 10974 income statistics ($117,596 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 10974 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 10974 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,382 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($117,596) is higher than Rockland County County ($108,933). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($150,268) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Rockland County