Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

11106 Income Statistics for 2026

Queens County, New York

Median household income

$84,867

Median household income ($84,867) is lower than Queens County County ($86,886).

11106$84,867
Queens County County$86,886
11005$89,931
11109$204,885
11363$125,015
11101$121,062
11697$122,667

Average household income

$112,087

Average household income ($112,087) is lower than Queens County County ($113,911).

11106$112,087
Queens County County$113,911
11005$305,544
11109$249,103
11363$179,426
11101$167,356
11697$150,670

Per-capita income

$52,671

Per-capita income ($52,671) is higher than Queens County County ($42,123).

11106$52,671
Queens County County$42,123
11005$218,922
11109$120,768
11363$70,999
11101$84,207
11697$64,150

Households earning $100k+

42.1%

Households earning $100k+ (42.1%) is lower than Queens County County (43.0%).

1110642.1%
Queens County County43.0%
1100547.9%
1110981.7%
1136354.9%
1110157.3%
1169761.4%

All demographics

Population
40,930
Households
19,286
Median age
36.1 yrs
Median household income
$84,867
Mean household income
$112,087
Per capita income
$52,671
Median home value
$610,400
Median gross rent
$2,076
Owner-occupied housing
16.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
53.1%
In labor force
72.1%
Poverty rate
14.1%
Households earning $100k+
42.1%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
31.3%
Population age 25–44
39.7%
Population age 45–64
22.0%
Population age 65+
14.2%
Hispanic or Latino
27.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
18.2%
Unemployment rate
9.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/11106

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 11106 income statistics ($84,867 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 11106 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 11106 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 40,930 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($84,867) is lower than Queens County County ($86,886). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($112,087) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Queens County