Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

12168 Income Statistics for 2026

Rensselaer County, New York

Median household income

$88,830

Median household income ($88,830) is higher than Rensselaer County County ($88,280).

12168$88,830
Rensselaer County County$88,280
12018$126,620
12061$110,962
12140$138,393
12123$108,878
12196$110,889

Average household income

$138,174

Average household income ($138,174) is higher than Rensselaer County County ($107,838).

12168$138,174
Rensselaer County County$107,838
12018$155,918
12061$147,237
12140$136,416
12123$134,983
12196$131,430

Per-capita income

$59,291

Per-capita income ($59,291) is higher than Rensselaer County County ($46,066).

12168$59,291
Rensselaer County County$46,066
12018$61,324
12061$61,388
12140$59,731
12123$59,099
12196$51,864

Households earning $100k+

37.7%

Households earning $100k+ (37.7%) is lower than Rensselaer County County (44.0%).

1216837.7%
Rensselaer County County44.0%
1201865.8%
1206159.9%
1214068.0%
1212353.3%
1219661.1%

All demographics

Population
1,752
Households
726
Median age
52.5 yrs
Median household income
$88,830
Mean household income
$138,174
Per capita income
$59,291
Median home value
$204,100
Median gross rent
$618
Owner-occupied housing
88.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.7%
In labor force
69.0%
Poverty rate
2.3%
Households earning $100k+
37.7%
Population under 5
3.1%
Population age 18–34
16.2%
Population age 25–44
21.2%
Population age 45–64
37.3%
Population age 65+
26.1%
Hispanic or Latino
3.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
26.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/12168

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 12168 income statistics ($88,830 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 12168 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 12168 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,752 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($88,830) is higher than Rensselaer County County ($88,280). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($138,174) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Rensselaer County