Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

12461 Income Statistics for 2026

Ulster County, New York

Median household income

$112,273

Median household income ($112,273) is higher than Ulster County County ($91,808).

12461$112,273
Ulster County County$91,808
12448—
12441$55,893
12416—
12542$121,378
12419$121,776

Average household income

$143,335

Average household income ($143,335) is higher than Ulster County County ($119,765).

12461$143,335
Ulster County County$119,765
12448$174,127
12441$172,863
12416$172,775
12542$167,085
12419$162,831

Per-capita income

$66,796

Per-capita income ($66,796) is higher than Ulster County County ($47,911).

12461$66,796
Ulster County County$47,911
12448$90,196
12441$103,973
12416$121,886
12542$60,909
12419$62,688

Households earning $100k+

52.6%

Households earning $100k+ (52.6%) is higher than Ulster County County (46.0%).

1246152.6%
Ulster County County46.0%
1244859.5%
1244121.9%
1241635.0%
1254261.9%
1241955.4%

All demographics

Population
1,604
Households
738
Median age
46.2 yrs
Median household income
$112,273
Mean household income
$143,335
Per capita income
$66,796
Median home value
$431,400
Median gross rent
$1,969
Owner-occupied housing
86.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
47.4%
In labor force
63.3%
Poverty rate
10.8%
Households earning $100k+
52.6%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
23.9%
Population age 25–44
26.4%
Population age 45–64
26.6%
Population age 65+
24.7%
Hispanic or Latino
6.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
15.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/12461

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 12461 income statistics ($112,273 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 12461 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 12461 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,604 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($112,273) is higher than Ulster County County ($91,808). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($143,335) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Ulster County