Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

12775 Income Statistics for 2026

Sullivan County, New York

Median household income

$112,600

Median household income ($112,600) is higher than Sullivan County County ($74,667).

12775$112,600
Sullivan County County$74,667
12743$86,053
12767—
12777$137,500
12766—
12724—

Average household income

$194,491

Average household income ($194,491) is higher than Sullivan County County ($104,587).

12775$194,491
Sullivan County County$104,587
12743$445,735
12767$209,913
12777$200,219
12766$170,638
12724$167,077

Per-capita income

$81,242

Per-capita income ($81,242) is higher than Sullivan County County ($42,345).

12775$81,242
Sullivan County County$42,345
12743$203,332
12767$52,834
12777$91,026
12766$72,450
12724$92,783

Households earning $100k+

55.9%

Households earning $100k+ (55.9%) is higher than Sullivan County County (36.0%).

1277555.9%
Sullivan County County36.0%
1274339.9%
1276753.8%
1277764.7%
1276645.3%
1272493.5%

All demographics

Population
2,623
Households
1,022
Median age
50.9 yrs
Median household income
$112,600
Mean household income
$194,491
Per capita income
$81,242
Median home value
$398,400
Median gross rent
$1,723
Owner-occupied housing
86.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
47.8%
In labor force
63.2%
Poverty rate
5.3%
Households earning $100k+
55.9%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
8.4%
Population age 25–44
19.2%
Population age 45–64
37.2%
Population age 65+
22.1%
Hispanic or Latino
15.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
9.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
5.6%
Unemployment rate
5.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/12775

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 12775 income statistics ($112,600 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 12775 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 12775 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,623 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($112,600) is higher than Sullivan County County ($74,667). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($194,491) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Sullivan County