Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

12989 Income Statistics for 2026

Franklin County, New York

Median household income

$84,464

Median household income ($84,464) is higher than Franklin County County ($65,890).

12989$84,464
Franklin County County$65,890
12970$84,250
12920$79,773
12983$65,985
12953$68,799
12930$68,603

Average household income

$94,202

Average household income ($94,202) is higher than Franklin County County ($80,914).

12989$94,202
Franklin County County$80,914
12970$102,703
12920$99,619
12983$89,069
12953$85,392
12930$81,819

Per-capita income

$42,143

Per-capita income ($42,143) is higher than Franklin County County ($33,375).

12989$42,143
Franklin County County$33,375
12970$24,420
12920$39,697
12983$44,357
12953$31,566
12930$34,606

Households earning $100k+

38.4%

Households earning $100k+ (38.4%) is higher than Franklin County County (30.0%).

1298938.4%
Franklin County County30.0%
1297043.1%
1292040.1%
1298331.0%
1295334.0%
1293028.8%

All demographics

Population
1,110
Households
539
Median age
57.1 yrs
Median household income
$84,464
Mean household income
$94,202
Per capita income
$42,143
Median home value
$228,400
Median gross rent
$675
Owner-occupied housing
89.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.8%
In labor force
53.9%
Poverty rate
18.5%
Households earning $100k+
38.4%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
11.6%
Population age 25–44
16.2%
Population age 45–64
27.3%
Population age 65+
31.3%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.3%
Unemployment rate
3.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/12989

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 12989 income statistics ($84,464 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 12989 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 12989 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,110 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($84,464) is higher than Franklin County County ($65,890). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($94,202) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Franklin County