Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

13104 Income Statistics for 2026

Onondaga County, New York

Median household income

$127,933

Median household income ($127,933) is higher than Onondaga County County ($80,277).

13104$127,933
Onondaga County County$80,277
13152$104,211
13078$119,191
13153$158,688
13066$122,088
13215$113,864

Average household income

$170,146

Average household income ($170,146) is higher than Onondaga County County ($102,871).

13104$170,146
Onondaga County County$102,871
13152$178,990
13078$169,290
13153$164,885
13066$160,129
13215$151,858

Per-capita income

$69,544

Per-capita income ($69,544) is higher than Onondaga County County ($43,973).

13104$69,544
Onondaga County County$43,973
13152$78,834
13078$64,252
13153$55,383
13066$69,414
13215$59,258

Households earning $100k+

57.7%

Households earning $100k+ (57.7%) is higher than Onondaga County County (38.0%).

1310457.7%
Onondaga County County38.0%
1315253.4%
1307862.3%
1315390.4%
1306660.1%
1321557.2%

All demographics

Population
16,168
Households
6,584
Median age
45.2 yrs
Median household income
$127,933
Mean household income
$170,146
Per capita income
$69,544
Median home value
$337,100
Median gross rent
$1,079
Owner-occupied housing
81.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
64.0%
In labor force
65.4%
Poverty rate
5.4%
Households earning $100k+
57.7%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
13.5%
Population age 25–44
21.7%
Population age 45–64
29.8%
Population age 65+
20.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
8.0%
Unemployment rate
3.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/13104

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 13104 income statistics ($127,933 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 13104 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 13104 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 16,168 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($127,933) is higher than Onondaga County County ($80,277). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($170,146) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Onondaga County