Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

13317 Income Statistics for 2026

Montgomery County, New York

Median household income

$72,500

Median household income ($72,500) is higher than Montgomery County County ($67,462).

13317$72,500
Montgomery County County$67,462
12069$90,179
12177$92,444
12070$86,989
12072$81,063
12166$94,821

Average household income

$84,048

Average household income ($84,048) is lower than Montgomery County County ($86,589).

13317$84,048
Montgomery County County$86,589
12069$132,359
12177$125,837
12070$106,992
12072$102,921
12166$95,512

Per-capita income

$27,291

Per-capita income ($27,291) is lower than Montgomery County County ($34,573).

13317$27,291
Montgomery County County$34,573
12069$48,021
12177$50,942
12070$36,663
12072$33,036
12166$33,609

Households earning $100k+

34.8%

Households earning $100k+ (34.8%) is higher than Montgomery County County (32.0%).

1331734.8%
Montgomery County County32.0%
1206930.1%
1217749.0%
1207037.1%
1207243.5%
1216641.0%

All demographics

Population
3,888
Households
1,236
Median age
31.3 yrs
Median household income
$72,500
Mean household income
$84,048
Per capita income
$27,291
Median home value
$139,400
Median gross rent
$870
Owner-occupied housing
80.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.1%
In labor force
61.2%
Poverty rate
8.2%
Households earning $100k+
34.8%
Population under 5
7.4%
Population age 18–34
17.9%
Population age 25–44
20.0%
Population age 45–64
22.7%
Population age 65+
12.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
2.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/13317

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 13317 income statistics ($72,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 13317 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 13317 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,888 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,500) is higher than Montgomery County County ($67,462). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,048) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Montgomery County