Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

13326 Income Statistics for 2026

Otsego County, New York

Median household income

$80,040

Median household income ($80,040) is higher than Otsego County County ($70,474).

13326$80,040
Otsego County County$70,474
13450$119,167
13415$83,750
13776$80,750
13796$88,750
13320$86,204

Average household income

$127,020

Average household income ($127,020) is higher than Otsego County County ($90,929).

13326$127,020
Otsego County County$90,929
13450$213,023
13415$137,631
13776$110,948
13796$107,456
13320$106,316

Per-capita income

$54,422

Per-capita income ($54,422) is higher than Otsego County County ($37,326).

13326$54,422
Otsego County County$37,326
13450$70,969
13415$77,334
13776$43,373
13796$37,830
13320$42,326

Households earning $100k+

42.1%

Households earning $100k+ (42.1%) is higher than Otsego County County (31.0%).

1332642.1%
Otsego County County31.0%
1345060.4%
1341533.3%
1377636.4%
1379647.2%
1332040.9%

All demographics

Population
4,586
Households
1,911
Median age
54.7 yrs
Median household income
$80,040
Mean household income
$127,020
Per capita income
$54,422
Median home value
$340,100
Median gross rent
$1,184
Owner-occupied housing
74.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
50.5%
In labor force
54.6%
Poverty rate
8.3%
Households earning $100k+
42.1%
Population under 5
1.4%
Population age 18–34
24.2%
Population age 25–44
18.6%
Population age 45–64
25.2%
Population age 65+
32.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.1%
Unemployment rate
6.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/13326

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 13326 income statistics ($80,040 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 13326 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 13326 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,586 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,040) is higher than Otsego County County ($70,474). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($127,020) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Otsego County