Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

13626 Income Statistics for 2026

Lewis County, New York

Median household income

$64,495

Median household income ($64,495) is lower than Lewis County County ($67,246).

13626$64,495
Lewis County County$67,246
13473$103,598
13489$89,271
13305—
13367$67,873
13325$58,750

Average household income

$88,239

Average household income ($88,239) is higher than Lewis County County ($80,772).

13626$88,239
Lewis County County$80,772
13473$106,319
13489$97,718
13305$94,949
13367$84,191
13325$82,394

Per-capita income

$36,715

Per-capita income ($36,715) is higher than Lewis County County ($33,581).

13626$36,715
Lewis County County$33,581
13473$38,313
13489$37,164
13305$39,449
13367$33,928
13325$38,765

Households earning $100k+

31.5%

Households earning $100k+ (31.5%) is higher than Lewis County County (30.0%).

1362631.5%
Lewis County County30.0%
1347357.7%
1348943.4%
1330541.3%
1336729.3%
1332528.8%

All demographics

Population
2,202
Households
911
Median age
47.2 yrs
Median household income
$64,495
Mean household income
$88,239
Per capita income
$36,715
Median home value
$179,300
Median gross rent
$952
Owner-occupied housing
77.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.9%
In labor force
61.4%
Poverty rate
18.1%
Households earning $100k+
31.5%
Population under 5
5.9%
Population age 18–34
20.1%
Population age 25–44
20.3%
Population age 45–64
32.8%
Population age 65+
18.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/13626

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 13626 income statistics ($64,495 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 13626 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 13626 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,202 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,495) is lower than Lewis County County ($67,246). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($88,239) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Lewis County