Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

13628 Income Statistics for 2026

Jefferson County, New York

Median household income

$58,125

Median household income ($58,125) is lower than Jefferson County County ($68,376).

13628$58,125
Jefferson County County$68,376
13692$190,250
13675$208,182
13607$66,500
13651$116,705
13650$94,318

Average household income

$74,102

Average household income ($74,102) is lower than Jefferson County County ($85,934).

13628$74,102
Jefferson County County$85,934
13692$302,659
13675$162,213
13607$146,602
13651$126,152
13650$115,794

Per-capita income

$29,072

Per-capita income ($29,072) is lower than Jefferson County County ($35,956).

13628$29,072
Jefferson County County$35,956
13692$123,152
13675$52,774
13607$76,652
13651$76,079
13650$52,587

Households earning $100k+

26.3%

Households earning $100k+ (26.3%) is lower than Jefferson County County (31.0%).

1362826.3%
Jefferson County County31.0%
1369281.2%
1367575.0%
1360734.3%
1365164.7%
1365048.5%

All demographics

Population
330
Households
137
Median age
26.8 yrs
Median household income
$58,125
Mean household income
$74,102
Per capita income
$29,072
Median home value
$129,700
Median gross rent
$1,214
Owner-occupied housing
73.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.9%
In labor force
72.6%
Poverty rate
14.8%
Households earning $100k+
26.3%
Population under 5
9.7%
Population age 18–34
43.0%
Population age 25–44
32.1%
Population age 45–64
19.7%
Population age 65+
3.0%
Hispanic or Latino
8.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/13628

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 13628 income statistics ($58,125 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 13628 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 13628 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 330 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,125) is lower than Jefferson County County ($68,376). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,102) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Jefferson County