Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

14066 Income Statistics for 2026

Wyoming County, New York

Median household income

$64,750

Median household income ($64,750) is lower than Wyoming County County ($69,395).

14066$64,750
Wyoming County County$69,395
14037$93,594
14082$93,571
14591$85,804
14113$102,798
14024$86,833

Average household income

$78,604

Average household income ($78,604) is lower than Wyoming County County ($85,172).

14066$78,604
Wyoming County County$85,172
14037$117,198
14082$113,597
14591$101,491
14113$96,124
14024$91,628

Per-capita income

$37,956

Per-capita income ($37,956) is higher than Wyoming County County ($36,410).

14066$37,956
Wyoming County County$36,410
14037$48,689
14082$42,640
14591$41,383
14113$41,613
14024$35,367

Households earning $100k+

31.6%

Households earning $100k+ (31.6%) is higher than Wyoming County County (30.0%).

1406631.6%
Wyoming County County30.0%
1403745.5%
1408247.6%
1459137.7%
1411353.0%
1402439.2%

All demographics

Population
991
Households
475
Median age
51.0 yrs
Median household income
$64,750
Mean household income
$78,604
Per capita income
$37,956
Median home value
$153,900
Median gross rent
$692
Owner-occupied housing
85.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.8%
In labor force
67.4%
Poverty rate
8.7%
Households earning $100k+
31.6%
Population under 5
3.5%
Population age 18–34
19.5%
Population age 25–44
19.6%
Population age 45–64
36.8%
Population age 65+
24.3%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
5.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/14066

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 14066 income statistics ($64,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 14066 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 14066 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 991 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,750) is lower than Wyoming County County ($69,395). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($78,604) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Wyoming County