Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

14172 Income Statistics for 2026

Niagara County, New York

Median household income

$81,330

Median household income ($81,330) is higher than Niagara County County ($71,038).

14172$81,330
Niagara County County$71,038
14126$167,723
14132$97,210
14067$95,671
14131$85,909
14008$77,702

Average household income

$95,969

Average household income ($95,969) is higher than Niagara County County ($90,051).

14172$95,969
Niagara County County$90,051
14126$277,493
14132$122,475
14067$111,850
14131$106,488
14008$106,039

Per-capita income

$43,470

Per-capita income ($43,470) is higher than Niagara County County ($38,901).

14172$43,470
Niagara County County$38,901
14126$170,193
14132$41,714
14067$47,593
14131$41,917
14008$46,544

Households earning $100k+

38.1%

Households earning $100k+ (38.1%) is higher than Niagara County County (33.0%).

1417238.1%
Niagara County County33.0%
1412653.7%
1413248.7%
1406745.3%
1413144.2%
1400830.5%

All demographics

Population
3,091
Households
1,398
Median age
50.3 yrs
Median household income
$81,330
Mean household income
$95,969
Per capita income
$43,470
Median home value
$196,200
Median gross rent
$1,060
Owner-occupied housing
85.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.2%
In labor force
54.0%
Poverty rate
12.6%
Households earning $100k+
38.1%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
13.7%
Population age 25–44
21.3%
Population age 45–64
30.9%
Population age 65+
26.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/14172

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 14172 income statistics ($81,330 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 14172 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 14172 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,091 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($81,330) is higher than Niagara County County ($71,038). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($95,969) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Niagara County