Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

14618 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, New York

Median household income

$125,098

Median household income ($125,098) is higher than Monroe County County ($82,037).

14618$125,098
Monroe County County$82,037
14534$143,694
14506$126,786
14472$129,655
14526$118,777
14450$109,466

Average household income

$181,872

Average household income ($181,872) is higher than Monroe County County ($103,809).

14618$181,872
Monroe County County$103,809
14534$198,097
14506$180,368
14472$161,216
14526$145,529
14450$132,674

Per-capita income

$65,266

Per-capita income ($65,266) is higher than Monroe County County ($44,142).

14618$65,266
Monroe County County$44,142
14534$76,501
14506$81,488
14472$60,984
14526$58,766
14450$58,094

Households earning $100k+

59.4%

Households earning $100k+ (59.4%) is higher than Monroe County County (38.0%).

1461859.4%
Monroe County County38.0%
1453466.9%
1450669.0%
1447263.0%
1452657.5%
1445053.8%

All demographics

Population
25,476
Households
8,773
Median age
41.6 yrs
Median household income
$125,098
Mean household income
$181,872
Per capita income
$65,266
Median home value
$332,900
Median gross rent
$1,453
Owner-occupied housing
76.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
74.3%
In labor force
61.5%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Households earning $100k+
59.4%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
23.7%
Population age 25–44
18.8%
Population age 45–64
25.8%
Population age 65+
20.8%
Hispanic or Latino
3.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
8.3%
Unemployment rate
3.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/14618

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 14618 income statistics ($125,098 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 14618 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 14618 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 25,476 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($125,098) is higher than Monroe County County ($82,037). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($181,872) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Monroe County