Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

14882 Income Statistics for 2026

Tompkins County, New York

Median household income

$91,960

Median household income ($91,960) is higher than Tompkins County County ($74,256).

14882$91,960
Tompkins County County$74,256
13062—
14881$89,063
14854—
14850$71,445
14886$82,000

Average household income

$114,511

Average household income ($114,511) is higher than Tompkins County County ($103,232).

14882$114,511
Tompkins County County$103,232
13062$181,747
14881$178,193
14854$121,706
14850$105,666
14886$101,300

Per-capita income

$43,028

Per-capita income ($43,028) is higher than Tompkins County County ($42,015).

14882$43,028
Tompkins County County$42,015
13062$87,751
14881$76,162
14854$73,583
14850$43,541
14886$44,985

Households earning $100k+

44.9%

Households earning $100k+ (44.9%) is higher than Tompkins County County (38.0%).

1488244.9%
Tompkins County County38.0%
1306243.9%
1488127.3%
1485457.4%
1485036.6%
1488643.7%

All demographics

Population
4,191
Households
1,605
Median age
38.7 yrs
Median household income
$91,960
Mean household income
$114,511
Per capita income
$43,028
Median home value
$318,700
Median gross rent
$982
Owner-occupied housing
74.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
48.3%
In labor force
67.3%
Poverty rate
10.1%
Households earning $100k+
44.9%
Population under 5
5.9%
Population age 18–34
22.1%
Population age 25–44
20.2%
Population age 45–64
21.3%
Population age 65+
18.6%
Hispanic or Latino
4.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
8.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/14882

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 14882 income statistics ($91,960 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 14882 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 14882 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,191 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($91,960) is higher than Tompkins County County ($74,256). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($114,511) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Tompkins County