Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

27212 Income Statistics for 2026

Caswell County, North Carolina

Median household income

$57,108

Median household income ($57,108) is higher than Caswell County County ($51,728).

27212$57,108
Caswell County County$51,728
27291$89,610
27315$65,272
27305$59,541
27314—
27379$38,472

Average household income

$79,723

Average household income ($79,723) is higher than Caswell County County ($71,338).

27212$79,723
Caswell County County$71,338
27291$157,514
27315$75,928
27305$69,901
27314$56,169
27379$54,265

Per-capita income

$22,564

Per-capita income ($22,564) is lower than Caswell County County ($28,707).

27212$22,564
Caswell County County$28,707
27291$68,398
27315$29,389
27305$29,772
27314$29,159
27379$23,857

Households earning $100k+

33.7%

Households earning $100k+ (33.7%) is higher than Caswell County County (21.0%).

2721233.7%
Caswell County County21.0%
2729140.8%
2731520.5%
2730518.2%
2731417.4%
2737916.4%

All demographics

Population
1,997
Households
498
Median age
46.8 yrs
Median household income
$57,108
Mean household income
$79,723
Per capita income
$22,564
Median home value
$190,400
Median gross rent
$839
Owner-occupied housing
57.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.1%
In labor force
25.5%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Households earning $100k+
33.7%
Population under 5
1.1%
Population age 18–34
20.5%
Population age 25–44
35.0%
Population age 45–64
37.1%
Population age 65+
17.0%
Hispanic or Latino
4.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
45.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/27212

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 27212 income statistics ($57,108 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 27212 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 27212 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,997 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,108) is higher than Caswell County County ($51,728). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,723) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Caswell County