Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

27976 Income Statistics for 2026

Camden County, North Carolina

Median household income

$91,314

Median household income ($91,314) is lower than Camden County County ($91,962).

27976$91,314
Camden County County$91,962
27921$94,473
27974$80,395

Average household income

$111,023

Average household income ($111,023) is higher than Camden County County ($107,459).

27976$111,023
Camden County County$107,459
27921$108,406
27974$83,973

Per-capita income

$40,661

Per-capita income ($40,661) is lower than Camden County County ($41,988).

27976$40,661
Camden County County$41,988
27921$43,655
27974$38,820

Households earning $100k+

41.1%

Households earning $100k+ (41.1%) is lower than Camden County County (43.0%).

2797641.1%
Camden County County43.0%
2792148.0%
2797427.4%

All demographics

Population
4,309
Households
1,364
Median age
40.4 yrs
Median household income
$91,314
Mean household income
$111,023
Per capita income
$40,661
Median home value
$349,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
92.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.1%
In labor force
64.0%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Households earning $100k+
41.1%
Population under 5
7.9%
Population age 18–34
18.1%
Population age 25–44
25.6%
Population age 45–64
32.0%
Population age 65+
12.8%
Hispanic or Latino
6.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
9.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
6.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/27976

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 27976 income statistics ($91,314 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 27976 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 27976 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,309 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($91,314) is lower than Camden County County ($91,962). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($111,023) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Camden County