Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28124 Income Statistics for 2026

Cabarrus County, North Carolina

Median household income

$80,778

Median household income ($80,778) is lower than Cabarrus County County ($88,432).

28124$80,778
Cabarrus County County$88,432
28075$144,288
28027$92,219
28107$105,122
28025$79,545
28081$71,665

Average household income

$96,751

Average household income ($96,751) is lower than Cabarrus County County ($111,501).

28124$96,751
Cabarrus County County$111,501
28075$159,838
28027$123,890
28107$121,124
28025$103,005
28081$90,592

Per-capita income

$35,016

Per-capita income ($35,016) is lower than Cabarrus County County ($41,023).

28124$35,016
Cabarrus County County$41,023
28075$52,563
28027$45,345
28107$44,204
28025$37,817
28081$36,399

Households earning $100k+

36.4%

Households earning $100k+ (36.4%) is lower than Cabarrus County County (42.0%).

2812436.4%
Cabarrus County County42.0%
2807567.1%
2802745.8%
2810751.8%
2802535.8%
2808135.4%

All demographics

Population
7,010
Households
2,409
Median age
41.8 yrs
Median household income
$80,778
Mean household income
$96,751
Per capita income
$35,016
Median home value
$310,500
Median gross rent
$1,194
Owner-occupied housing
86.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.5%
In labor force
61.0%
Poverty rate
10.7%
Households earning $100k+
36.4%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
19.0%
Population age 25–44
22.1%
Population age 45–64
25.8%
Population age 65+
20.1%
Hispanic or Latino
4.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
5.6%
Unemployment rate
2.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28124

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28124 income statistics ($80,778 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28124 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28124 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,010 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,778) is lower than Cabarrus County County ($88,432). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,751) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Cabarrus County