Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28129 Income Statistics for 2026

Stanly County, North Carolina

Median household income

$69,906

Median household income ($69,906) is higher than Stanly County County ($62,476).

28129$69,906
Stanly County County$62,476
28127$69,125
28097$76,594
28163$72,386
28128$53,818
28137$67,163

Average household income

$86,363

Average household income ($86,363) is higher than Stanly County County ($80,656).

28129$86,363
Stanly County County$80,656
28127$99,631
28097$90,543
28163$90,441
28128$79,475
28137$74,919

Per-capita income

$37,823

Per-capita income ($37,823) is higher than Stanly County County ($32,483).

28129$37,823
Stanly County County$32,483
28127$37,738
28097$34,235
28163$32,157
28128$32,461
28137$29,062

Households earning $100k+

30.1%

Households earning $100k+ (30.1%) is higher than Stanly County County (29.0%).

2812930.1%
Stanly County County29.0%
2812737.1%
2809736.5%
2816338.2%
2812826.4%
2813725.1%

All demographics

Population
5,852
Households
2,570
Median age
43.4 yrs
Median household income
$69,906
Mean household income
$86,363
Per capita income
$37,823
Median home value
$266,800
Median gross rent
$944
Owner-occupied housing
85.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.9%
In labor force
61.2%
Poverty rate
5.9%
Households earning $100k+
30.1%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
19.6%
Population age 25–44
28.0%
Population age 45–64
22.8%
Population age 65+
22.9%
Hispanic or Latino
4.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28129

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28129 income statistics ($69,906 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28129 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28129 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,852 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,906) is higher than Stanly County County ($62,476). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,363) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Stanly County