Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28133 Income Statistics for 2026

Anson County, North Carolina

Median household income

$46,549

Median household income ($46,549) is lower than Anson County County ($49,211).

28133$46,549
Anson County County$49,211
28135$66,920
28007$60,648
28091$52,917
28170$39,548
28102—

Average household income

$59,974

Average household income ($59,974) is lower than Anson County County ($62,413).

28133$59,974
Anson County County$62,413
28135$76,995
28007$63,254
28091$61,144
28170$59,324
28102$51,298

Per-capita income

$32,068

Per-capita income ($32,068) is higher than Anson County County ($24,734).

28133$32,068
Anson County County$24,734
28135$21,462
28007$27,937
28091$26,986
28170$24,372
28102$12,678

Households earning $100k+

18.0%

Households earning $100k+ (18.0%) is higher than Anson County County (17.0%).

2813318.0%
Anson County County17.0%
2813522.9%
2800710.2%
2809115.1%
2817016.6%
2810222.2%

All demographics

Population
2,060
Households
999
Median age
46.3 yrs
Median household income
$46,549
Mean household income
$59,974
Per capita income
$32,068
Median home value
$188,800
Median gross rent
$700
Owner-occupied housing
73.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.7%
In labor force
54.5%
Poverty rate
6.6%
Households earning $100k+
18.0%
Population under 5
3.3%
Population age 18–34
22.4%
Population age 25–44
33.0%
Population age 45–64
30.5%
Population age 65+
20.0%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
18.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
3.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28133

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28133 income statistics ($46,549 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28133 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28133 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,060 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($46,549) is lower than Anson County County ($49,211). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($59,974) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Anson County