Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28366 Income Statistics for 2026

Sampson County, North Carolina

Median household income

$53,310

Median household income ($53,310) is lower than Sampson County County ($55,140).

28366$53,310
Sampson County County$55,140
28447$77,134
28382$68,854
28385$66,860
28328$52,942
28441$51,250

Average household income

$68,262

Average household income ($68,262) is lower than Sampson County County ($71,319).

28366$68,262
Sampson County County$71,319
28447$103,168
28382$82,161
28385$78,235
28328$70,377
28441$70,167

Per-capita income

$30,332

Per-capita income ($30,332) is higher than Sampson County County ($27,432).

28366$30,332
Sampson County County$27,432
28447$38,131
28382$28,495
28385$34,126
28328$26,120
28441$29,868

Households earning $100k+

27.3%

Households earning $100k+ (27.3%) is higher than Sampson County County (25.0%).

2836627.3%
Sampson County County25.0%
2844733.6%
2838229.8%
2838530.7%
2832823.6%
2844129.5%

All demographics

Population
3,769
Households
1,602
Median age
42.8 yrs
Median household income
$53,310
Mean household income
$68,262
Per capita income
$30,332
Median home value
$152,400
Median gross rent
$948
Owner-occupied housing
78.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.0%
In labor force
59.1%
Poverty rate
21.0%
Households earning $100k+
27.3%
Population under 5
6.4%
Population age 18–34
15.2%
Population age 25–44
24.2%
Population age 45–64
22.1%
Population age 65+
25.6%
Hispanic or Latino
8.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
24.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28366

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28366 income statistics ($53,310 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28366 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28366 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,769 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($53,310) is lower than Sampson County County ($55,140). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,262) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Sampson County