Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28435 Income Statistics for 2026

Pender County, North Carolina

Median household income

$46,429

Median household income ($46,429) is lower than Pender County County ($79,771).

28435$46,429
Pender County County$79,771
28443$90,477
28457$78,178
28478$73,388
28425$66,478
28421$60,025

Average household income

$60,017

Average household income ($60,017) is lower than Pender County County ($100,424).

28435$60,017
Pender County County$100,424
28443$114,612
28457$101,272
28478$94,892
28425$79,198
28421$66,952

Per-capita income

$25,104

Per-capita income ($25,104) is lower than Pender County County ($38,821).

28435$25,104
Pender County County$38,821
28443$42,804
28457$40,095
28478$40,605
28425$31,309
28421$26,221

Households earning $100k+

21.8%

Households earning $100k+ (21.8%) is lower than Pender County County (40.0%).

2843521.8%
Pender County County40.0%
2844345.7%
2845742.5%
2847827.6%
2842532.5%
2842122.3%

All demographics

Population
1,889
Households
726
Median age
44.8 yrs
Median household income
$46,429
Mean household income
$60,017
Per capita income
$25,104
Median home value
$162,400
Median gross rent
$578
Owner-occupied housing
89.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.8%
In labor force
56.4%
Poverty rate
9.9%
Households earning $100k+
21.8%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
16.9%
Population age 25–44
23.6%
Population age 45–64
24.6%
Population age 65+
24.8%
Hispanic or Latino
20.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
19.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28435

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28435 income statistics ($46,429 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28435 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28435 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,889 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($46,429) is lower than Pender County County ($79,771). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($60,017) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Pender County