Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28704 Income Statistics for 2026

Buncombe County, North Carolina

Median household income

$81,096

Median household income ($81,096) is higher than Buncombe County County ($74,957).

28704$81,096
Buncombe County County$74,957
28804$88,312
28730$102,900
28803$76,662
28757$115,568
28701$108,125

Average household income

$115,027

Average household income ($115,027) is higher than Buncombe County County ($104,030).

28704$115,027
Buncombe County County$104,030
28804$133,761
28730$131,493
28803$122,846
28757$120,873
28701$117,090

Per-capita income

$46,301

Per-capita income ($46,301) is higher than Buncombe County County ($43,053).

28704$46,301
Buncombe County County$43,053
28804$53,901
28730$51,781
28803$53,835
28757$16,033
28701$39,819

Households earning $100k+

38.0%

Households earning $100k+ (38.0%) is higher than Buncombe County County (35.0%).

2870438.0%
Buncombe County County35.0%
2880444.3%
2873051.5%
2880338.3%
2875764.5%
2870152.2%

All demographics

Population
24,138
Households
8,810
Median age
40.3 yrs
Median household income
$81,096
Mean household income
$115,027
Per capita income
$46,301
Median home value
$390,000
Median gross rent
$1,400
Owner-occupied housing
59.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.7%
In labor force
68.5%
Poverty rate
6.4%
Households earning $100k+
38.0%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
22.4%
Population age 25–44
30.8%
Population age 45–64
25.1%
Population age 65+
17.1%
Hispanic or Latino
13.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
7.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Unemployment rate
5.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28704

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28704 income statistics ($81,096 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28704 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28704 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 24,138 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($81,096) is higher than Buncombe County County ($74,957). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($115,027) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Buncombe County