Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28729 Income Statistics for 2026

Henderson County, North Carolina

Median household income

$84,413

Median household income ($84,413) is higher than Henderson County County ($72,525).

28729$84,413
Henderson County County$72,525
28735—
28759$107,609
28732$81,852
28790$97,042
28742$99,007

Average household income

$108,658

Average household income ($108,658) is higher than Henderson County County ($96,320).

28729$108,658
Henderson County County$96,320
28735$219,125
28759$119,576
28732$115,222
28790$110,615
28742$110,488

Per-capita income

$39,287

Per-capita income ($39,287) is lower than Henderson County County ($41,442).

28729$39,287
Henderson County County$41,442
28735$158,064
28759$47,088
28732$44,902
28790$45,944
28742$45,313

Households earning $100k+

46.7%

Households earning $100k+ (46.7%) is higher than Henderson County County (34.0%).

2872946.7%
Henderson County County34.0%
2873514.6%
2875952.7%
2873238.7%
2879049.6%
2874248.8%

All demographics

Population
3,681
Households
1,427
Median age
44.9 yrs
Median household income
$84,413
Mean household income
$108,658
Per capita income
$39,287
Median home value
$321,000
Median gross rent
$1,714
Owner-occupied housing
87.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.8%
In labor force
60.9%
Poverty rate
4.2%
Households earning $100k+
46.7%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
22.4%
Population age 25–44
22.6%
Population age 45–64
24.4%
Population age 65+
25.4%
Hispanic or Latino
5.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28729

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28729 income statistics ($84,413 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28729 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28729 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,681 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($84,413) is higher than Henderson County County ($72,525). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($108,658) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Henderson County