Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28739 Income Statistics for 2026

Henderson County, North Carolina

Median household income

$73,582

Median household income ($73,582) is higher than Henderson County County ($72,525).

28739$73,582
Henderson County County$72,525
28735—
28759$107,609
28732$81,852
28790$97,042
28742$99,007

Average household income

$100,743

Average household income ($100,743) is higher than Henderson County County ($96,320).

28739$100,743
Henderson County County$96,320
28735$219,125
28759$119,576
28732$115,222
28790$110,615
28742$110,488

Per-capita income

$46,617

Per-capita income ($46,617) is higher than Henderson County County ($41,442).

28739$46,617
Henderson County County$41,442
28735$158,064
28759$47,088
28732$44,902
28790$45,944
28742$45,313

Households earning $100k+

34.0%

Households earning $100k+ (34.0%) is equal than Henderson County County (34.0%).

2873934.0%
Henderson County County34.0%
2873514.6%
2875952.7%
2873238.7%
2879049.6%
2874248.8%

All demographics

Population
20,843
Households
9,584
Median age
55.1 yrs
Median household income
$73,582
Mean household income
$100,743
Per capita income
$46,617
Median home value
$394,900
Median gross rent
$1,127
Owner-occupied housing
78.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
45.1%
In labor force
51.7%
Poverty rate
11.9%
Households earning $100k+
34.0%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
12.2%
Population age 25–44
18.8%
Population age 45–64
27.1%
Population age 65+
32.5%
Hispanic or Latino
7.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28739

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28739 income statistics ($73,582 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28739 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28739 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 20,843 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,582) is higher than Henderson County County ($72,525). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($100,743) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Henderson County