Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28777 Income Statistics for 2026

Mitchell County, North Carolina

Median household income

$63,378

Median household income ($63,378) is higher than Mitchell County County ($59,986).

28777$63,378
Mitchell County County$59,986
28705$54,858

Average household income

$76,645

Average household income ($76,645) is lower than Mitchell County County ($80,177).

28777$76,645
Mitchell County County$80,177
28705$85,516

Per-capita income

$30,661

Per-capita income ($30,661) is lower than Mitchell County County ($32,693).

28777$30,661
Mitchell County County$32,693
28705$35,764

Households earning $100k+

24.0%

Households earning $100k+ (24.0%) is equal than Mitchell County County (24.0%).

2877724.0%
Mitchell County County24.0%
2870525.2%

All demographics

Population
10,178
Households
3,989
Median age
46.6 yrs
Median household income
$63,378
Mean household income
$76,645
Per capita income
$30,661
Median home value
$228,400
Median gross rent
$739
Owner-occupied housing
76.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.7%
In labor force
49.1%
Poverty rate
12.5%
Households earning $100k+
24.0%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
19.3%
Population age 25–44
27.4%
Population age 45–64
31.1%
Population age 65+
22.0%
Hispanic or Latino
7.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
5.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28777

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28777 income statistics ($63,378 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28777 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28777 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 10,178 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,378) is higher than Mitchell County County ($59,986). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,645) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Mitchell County