Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

58643 Income Statistics for 2026

Slope County, North Dakota

Median household income

$62,188

Median household income ($62,188) is lower than Slope County County ($70,473).

58643$62,188
Slope County County$70,473
58620$76,875

Average household income

$61,735

Average household income ($61,735) is lower than Slope County County ($81,092).

58643$61,735
Slope County County$81,092
58620$96,049

Per-capita income

$43,804

Per-capita income ($43,804) is lower than Slope County County ($48,481).

58643$43,804
Slope County County$48,481
58620$52,095

Households earning $100k+

9.9%

Households earning $100k+ (9.9%) is lower than Slope County County (15.0%).

586439.9%
Slope County County15.0%
5862018.1%

All demographics

Population
119
Households
71
Median age
61.0 yrs
Median household income
$62,188
Mean household income
$61,735
Per capita income
$43,804
Median home value
$51,300
Median gross rent
$513
Owner-occupied housing
73.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.3%
In labor force
59.4%
Poverty rate
7.6%
Households earning $100k+
9.9%
Population under 5
1.7%
Population age 18–34
19.3%
Population age 25–44
13.4%
Population age 45–64
36.1%
Population age 65+
30.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-dakota/58643

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 58643 income statistics ($62,188 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 58643 in North Dakota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 58643 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 119 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,188) is lower than Slope County County ($70,473). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($61,735) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Dakota·ZIP codes in Slope County