Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

58787 Income Statistics for 2026

Renville County, North Dakota

Median household income

$78,281

Median household income ($78,281) is higher than Renville County County ($73,649).

58787$78,281
Renville County County$73,649
58740$87,321
58761$66,063
58782$68,125

Average household income

$64,463

Average household income ($64,463) is lower than Renville County County ($83,802).

58787$64,463
Renville County County$83,802
58740$99,438
58761$78,281
58782$75,934

Per-capita income

$33,963

Per-capita income ($33,963) is lower than Renville County County ($37,450).

58787$33,963
Renville County County$37,450
58740$42,741
58761$34,049
58782$37,021

Households earning $100k+

11.6%

Households earning $100k+ (11.6%) is lower than Renville County County (29.0%).

5878711.6%
Renville County County29.0%
5874035.5%
5876128.1%
5878225.6%

All demographics

Population
83
Households
43
Median age
55.1 yrs
Median household income
$78,281
Mean household income
$64,463
Per capita income
$33,963
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
86.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.1%
In labor force
55.4%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Households earning $100k+
11.6%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
15.7%
Population age 25–44
26.5%
Population age 45–64
20.5%
Population age 65+
39.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-dakota/58787

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 58787 income statistics ($78,281 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 58787 in North Dakota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 58787 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 83 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,281) is higher than Renville County County ($73,649). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($64,463) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Dakota·ZIP codes in Renville County