Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

44011 Income Statistics for 2026

Lorain County, Ohio

Median household income

$135,915

Median household income ($135,915) is higher than Lorain County County ($79,760).

44011$135,915
Lorain County County$79,760
44012$115,567
44028$87,595
44050$103,611
44039$96,485
44001$90,139

Average household income

$168,137

Average household income ($168,137) is higher than Lorain County County ($99,842).

44011$168,137
Lorain County County$99,842
44012$151,641
44028$122,952
44050$120,626
44039$113,842
44001$110,694

Per-capita income

$63,728

Per-capita income ($63,728) is higher than Lorain County County ($40,676).

44011$63,728
Lorain County County$40,676
44012$64,938
44028$51,378
44050$46,342
44039$45,308
44001$43,694

Households earning $100k+

60.7%

Households earning $100k+ (60.7%) is higher than Lorain County County (37.0%).

4401160.7%
Lorain County County37.0%
4401258.4%
4402844.8%
4405053.2%
4403948.8%
4400144.6%

All demographics

Population
25,317
Households
9,502
Median age
41.0 yrs
Median household income
$135,915
Mean household income
$168,137
Per capita income
$63,728
Median home value
$395,900
Median gross rent
$1,796
Owner-occupied housing
88.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
58.6%
In labor force
68.0%
Poverty rate
3.0%
Households earning $100k+
60.7%
Population under 5
6.3%
Population age 18–34
15.9%
Population age 25–44
22.3%
Population age 45–64
27.6%
Population age 65+
17.2%
Hispanic or Latino
4.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.5%
Unemployment rate
1.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/ohio/44011

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 44011 income statistics ($135,915 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 44011 in Ohio is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 44011 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 25,317 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($135,915) is higher than Lorain County County ($79,760). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($168,137) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Ohio·ZIP codes in Lorain County