Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

44514 Income Statistics for 2026

Mahoning County, Ohio

Median household income

$79,808

Median household income ($79,808) is higher than Mahoning County County ($59,052).

44514$79,808
Mahoning County County$59,052
44452$61,602
44406$98,693
44454$74,857
44401$71,953
44436$69,514

Average household income

$104,310

Average household income ($104,310) is higher than Mahoning County County ($78,903).

44514$104,310
Mahoning County County$78,903
44452$132,731
44406$128,044
44454$106,553
44401$105,738
44436$101,920

Per-capita income

$42,279

Per-capita income ($42,279) is higher than Mahoning County County ($34,468).

44514$42,279
Mahoning County County$34,468
44452$57,131
44406$52,569
44454$43,337
44401$41,212
44436$47,965

Households earning $100k+

38.0%

Households earning $100k+ (38.0%) is higher than Mahoning County County (25.0%).

4451438.0%
Mahoning County County25.0%
4445237.0%
4440649.6%
4445437.1%
4440133.9%
4443628.4%

All demographics

Population
23,917
Households
9,881
Median age
45.4 yrs
Median household income
$79,808
Mean household income
$104,310
Per capita income
$42,279
Median home value
$205,500
Median gross rent
$1,052
Owner-occupied housing
84.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.5%
In labor force
59.1%
Poverty rate
7.7%
Households earning $100k+
38.0%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
16.6%
Population age 25–44
22.2%
Population age 45–64
24.9%
Population age 65+
25.4%
Hispanic or Latino
3.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
2.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/ohio/44514

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 44514 income statistics ($79,808 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 44514 in Ohio is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 44514 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 23,917 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($79,808) is higher than Mahoning County County ($59,052). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($104,310) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Ohio·ZIP codes in Mahoning County