Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

97111 Income Statistics for 2026

Yamhill County, Oregon

Median household income

$108,453

Median household income ($108,453) is higher than Yamhill County County ($87,635).

97111$108,453
Yamhill County County$87,635
97115$117,446
97132$96,493
97101$99,837
97114$84,228
97148$109,179

Average household income

$136,136

Average household income ($136,136) is higher than Yamhill County County ($111,876).

97111$136,136
Yamhill County County$111,876
97115$127,976
97132$126,505
97101$126,132
97114$120,262
97148$118,238

Per-capita income

$46,707

Per-capita income ($46,707) is higher than Yamhill County County ($41,046).

97111$46,707
Yamhill County County$41,046
97115$42,929
97132$48,193
97101$45,259
97114$39,623
97148$47,116

Households earning $100k+

52.3%

Households earning $100k+ (52.3%) is higher than Yamhill County County (44.0%).

9711152.3%
Yamhill County County44.0%
9711557.9%
9713247.6%
9710149.9%
9711446.3%
9714855.5%

All demographics

Population
4,890
Households
1,691
Median age
40.7 yrs
Median household income
$108,453
Mean household income
$136,136
Per capita income
$46,707
Median home value
$520,400
Median gross rent
$1,891
Owner-occupied housing
76.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.6%
In labor force
58.5%
Poverty rate
4.3%
Households earning $100k+
52.3%
Population under 5
3.5%
Population age 18–34
17.4%
Population age 25–44
27.6%
Population age 45–64
26.7%
Population age 65+
18.3%
Hispanic or Latino
15.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
2.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/oregon/97111

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 97111 income statistics ($108,453 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 97111 in Oregon is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 97111 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,890 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($108,453) is higher than Yamhill County County ($87,635). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($136,136) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Oregon·ZIP codes in Yamhill County