Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

97738 Income Statistics for 2026

Harney County, Oregon

Median household income

$89,071

Median household income ($89,071) is higher than Harney County County ($61,815).

97738$89,071
Harney County County$61,815
97736—
97721$76,250
97904$53,750
97722$78,750
97720$49,170

Average household income

$119,604

Average household income ($119,604) is higher than Harney County County ($79,433).

97738$119,604
Harney County County$79,433
97736$120,090
97721$91,559
97904$81,458
97722$78,593
97720$60,000

Per-capita income

$46,546

Per-capita income ($46,546) is higher than Harney County County ($33,369).

97738$46,546
Harney County County$33,369
97736$28,903
97721$41,363
97904$33,934
97722$26,632
97720$27,604

Households earning $100k+

39.3%

Households earning $100k+ (39.3%) is higher than Harney County County (26.0%).

9773839.3%
Harney County County26.0%
9773650.0%
9772127.1%
9790425.0%
9772214.3%
9772019.8%

All demographics

Population
2,236
Households
847
Median age
39.9 yrs
Median household income
$89,071
Mean household income
$119,604
Per capita income
$46,546
Median home value
$294,200
Median gross rent
$441
Owner-occupied housing
76.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.9%
In labor force
65.7%
Poverty rate
11.8%
Households earning $100k+
39.3%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
18.8%
Population age 25–44
28.7%
Population age 45–64
22.3%
Population age 65+
21.2%
Hispanic or Latino
2.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/oregon/97738

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 97738 income statistics ($89,071 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 97738 in Oregon is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 97738 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,236 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($89,071) is higher than Harney County County ($61,815). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($119,604) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Oregon·ZIP codes in Harney County