Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

97813 Income Statistics for 2026

Umatilla County, Oregon

Median household income

$75,700

Median household income ($75,700) is higher than Umatilla County County ($68,676).

97813$75,700
Umatilla County County$68,676
97835$132,292
97826$58,750
97886$92,955
97810$68,654
97838$69,599

Average household income

$105,305

Average household income ($105,305) is higher than Umatilla County County ($86,499).

97813$105,305
Umatilla County County$86,499
97835$127,798
97826$96,153
97886$95,411
97810$92,770
97838$91,347

Per-capita income

$41,045

Per-capita income ($41,045) is higher than Umatilla County County ($32,119).

97813$41,045
Umatilla County County$32,119
97835$41,150
97826$31,506
97886$36,393
97810$36,885
97838$33,369

Households earning $100k+

29.6%

Households earning $100k+ (29.6%) is lower than Umatilla County County (30.0%).

9781329.6%
Umatilla County County30.0%
9783562.2%
9782637.3%
9788644.9%
9781029.3%
9783831.7%

All demographics

Population
1,508
Households
568
Median age
36.8 yrs
Median household income
$75,700
Mean household income
$105,305
Per capita income
$41,045
Median home value
$241,200
Median gross rent
$894
Owner-occupied housing
80.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.4%
In labor force
62.6%
Poverty rate
8.2%
Households earning $100k+
29.6%
Population under 5
1.5%
Population age 18–34
22.1%
Population age 25–44
29.4%
Population age 45–64
26.7%
Population age 65+
9.9%
Hispanic or Latino
2.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/oregon/97813

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 97813 income statistics ($75,700 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 97813 in Oregon is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 97813 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,508 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,700) is higher than Umatilla County County ($68,676). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($105,305) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Oregon·ZIP codes in Umatilla County