Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

97818 Income Statistics for 2026

Morrow County, Oregon

Median household income

$61,523

Median household income ($61,523) is lower than Morrow County County ($72,979).

97818$61,523
Morrow County County$72,979
97843$104,435
97836$88,591
97844$76,090
97839$40,568

Average household income

$87,682

Average household income ($87,682) is lower than Morrow County County ($89,593).

97818$87,682
Morrow County County$89,593
97843$127,644
97836$93,354
97844$83,272
97839$54,889

Per-capita income

$27,464

Per-capita income ($27,464) is lower than Morrow County County ($31,382).

97818$27,464
Morrow County County$31,382
97843$55,688
97836$37,016
97844$29,077
97839$28,716

Households earning $100k+

29.7%

Households earning $100k+ (29.7%) is lower than Morrow County County (34.0%).

9781829.7%
Morrow County County34.0%
9784356.7%
9783640.5%
9784432.6%
9783912.7%

All demographics

Population
5,610
Households
1,745
Median age
32.2 yrs
Median household income
$61,523
Mean household income
$87,682
Per capita income
$27,464
Median home value
$275,700
Median gross rent
$1,170
Owner-occupied housing
63.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
7.4%
In labor force
63.9%
Poverty rate
16.8%
Households earning $100k+
29.7%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
25.9%
Population age 25–44
28.8%
Population age 45–64
20.8%
Population age 65+
10.8%
Hispanic or Latino
68.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
1.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/oregon/97818

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 97818 income statistics ($61,523 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 97818 in Oregon is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 97818 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,610 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,523) is lower than Morrow County County ($72,979). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($87,682) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Oregon·ZIP codes in Morrow County