Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

97823 Income Statistics for 2026

Gilliam County, Oregon

Median household income

$57,727

Median household income ($57,727) is lower than Gilliam County County ($67,081).

97823$57,727
Gilliam County County$67,081
97812$77,258

Average household income

$64,586

Average household income ($64,586) is lower than Gilliam County County ($79,418).

97823$64,586
Gilliam County County$79,418
97812$95,554

Per-capita income

$32,662

Per-capita income ($32,662) is lower than Gilliam County County ($35,776).

97823$32,662
Gilliam County County$35,776
97812$39,165

Households earning $100k+

20.0%

Households earning $100k+ (20.0%) is lower than Gilliam County County (28.0%).

9782320.0%
Gilliam County County28.0%
9781237.2%

All demographics

Population
1,014
Households
506
Median age
61.1 yrs
Median household income
$57,727
Mean household income
$64,586
Per capita income
$32,662
Median home value
$150,500
Median gross rent
$1,026
Owner-occupied housing
75.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.8%
In labor force
43.9%
Poverty rate
17.2%
Households earning $100k+
20.0%
Population under 5
1.5%
Population age 18–34
8.2%
Population age 25–44
17.4%
Population age 45–64
22.5%
Population age 65+
39.5%
Hispanic or Latino
2.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/oregon/97823

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 97823 income statistics ($57,727 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 97823 in Oregon is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 97823 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,014 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,727) is lower than Gilliam County County ($67,081). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($64,586) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Oregon·ZIP codes in Gilliam County