Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

97824 Income Statistics for 2026

Union County, Oregon

Median household income

$80,263

Median household income ($80,263) is higher than Union County County ($67,721).

97824$80,263
Union County County$67,721
97876$119,531
97867$83,846
97841$73,750
97827$60,766
97883$65,172

Average household income

$157,598

Average household income ($157,598) is higher than Union County County ($88,417).

97824$157,598
Union County County$88,417
97876$117,428
97867$94,126
97841$83,598
97827$83,463
97883$80,554

Per-capita income

$60,159

Per-capita income ($60,159) is higher than Union County County ($37,255).

97824$60,159
Union County County$37,255
97876$42,730
97867$37,719
97841$32,939
97827$35,974
97883$32,942

Households earning $100k+

40.0%

Households earning $100k+ (40.0%) is higher than Union County County (32.0%).

9782440.0%
Union County County32.0%
9787654.6%
9786725.0%
9784137.8%
9782728.0%
9788325.3%

All demographics

Population
2,117
Households
788
Median age
48.0 yrs
Median household income
$80,263
Mean household income
$157,598
Per capita income
$60,159
Median home value
$413,700
Median gross rent
$1,460
Owner-occupied housing
84.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.3%
In labor force
49.6%
Poverty rate
10.4%
Households earning $100k+
40.0%
Population under 5
2.1%
Population age 18–34
13.6%
Population age 25–44
16.0%
Population age 45–64
31.2%
Population age 65+
24.9%
Hispanic or Latino
4.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
7.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/oregon/97824

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 97824 income statistics ($80,263 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 97824 in Oregon is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 97824 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,117 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,263) is higher than Union County County ($67,721). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($157,598) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Oregon·ZIP codes in Union County