Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

97913 Income Statistics for 2026

Malheur County, Oregon

Median household income

$55,921

Median household income ($55,921) is higher than Malheur County County ($53,846).

97913$55,921
Malheur County County$53,846
97903$117,778
97910$73,317
97906$47,054
97918$63,342
97914$50,857

Average household income

$74,889

Average household income ($74,889) is higher than Malheur County County ($72,456).

97913$74,889
Malheur County County$72,456
97903$92,240
97910$89,205
97906$84,643
97918$76,549
97914$70,667

Per-capita income

$24,620

Per-capita income ($24,620) is lower than Malheur County County ($25,004).

97913$24,620
Malheur County County$25,004
97903$58,152
97910$30,488
97906$31,737
97918$29,466
97914$23,627

Households earning $100k+

20.9%

Households earning $100k+ (20.9%) is lower than Malheur County County (23.0%).

9791320.9%
Malheur County County23.0%
9790353.3%
9791024.4%
9790624.1%
9791828.7%
9791422.2%

All demographics

Population
5,520
Households
1,744
Median age
28.2 yrs
Median household income
$55,921
Mean household income
$74,889
Per capita income
$24,620
Median home value
$240,600
Median gross rent
$803
Owner-occupied housing
64.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.1%
In labor force
60.4%
Poverty rate
23.6%
Households earning $100k+
20.9%
Population under 5
10.9%
Population age 18–34
21.5%
Population age 25–44
23.9%
Population age 45–64
16.3%
Population age 65+
14.7%
Hispanic or Latino
53.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
7.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/oregon/97913

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 97913 income statistics ($55,921 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 97913 in Oregon is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 97913 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,520 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($55,921) is higher than Malheur County County ($53,846). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,889) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Oregon·ZIP codes in Malheur County