Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

15829 Income Statistics for 2026

Jefferson County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$64,167

Median household income ($64,167) is higher than Jefferson County County ($59,109).

15829$64,167
Jefferson County County$59,109
15730$66,696
15764$66,250
15744$111,875
15847$125,139
15840$57,344

Average household income

$76,205

Average household income ($76,205) is lower than Jefferson County County ($76,547).

15829$76,205
Jefferson County County$76,547
15730$125,929
15764$116,224
15744$101,511
15847$98,729
15840$87,752

Per-capita income

$30,981

Per-capita income ($30,981) is lower than Jefferson County County ($32,417).

15829$30,981
Jefferson County County$32,417
15730$61,901
15764$46,538
15744$40,564
15847$25,515
15840$32,267

Households earning $100k+

26.9%

Households earning $100k+ (26.9%) is higher than Jefferson County County (25.0%).

1582926.9%
Jefferson County County25.0%
1573021.7%
1576423.9%
1574466.7%
1584752.9%
1584025.0%

All demographics

Population
1,233
Households
498
Median age
44.3 yrs
Median household income
$64,167
Mean household income
$76,205
Per capita income
$30,981
Median home value
$140,700
Median gross rent
$843
Owner-occupied housing
82.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.4%
In labor force
58.6%
Poverty rate
10.4%
Households earning $100k+
26.9%
Population under 5
5.4%
Population age 18–34
17.1%
Population age 25–44
24.2%
Population age 45–64
25.3%
Population age 65+
21.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/15829

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 15829 income statistics ($64,167 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 15829 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 15829 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,233 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,167) is higher than Jefferson County County ($59,109). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,205) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Jefferson County