Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

15920 Income Statistics for 2026

Indiana County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$76,012

Median household income ($76,012) is higher than Indiana County County ($61,227).

15920$76,012
Indiana County County$61,227
15723—
16256$60,398
15727$64,063
15725$78,375
15774$80,375

Average household income

$96,587

Average household income ($96,587) is higher than Indiana County County ($79,281).

15920$96,587
Indiana County County$79,281
15723$146,614
16256$100,868
15727$98,451
15725$95,789
15774$93,434

Per-capita income

$39,331

Per-capita income ($39,331) is higher than Indiana County County ($33,594).

15920$39,331
Indiana County County$33,594
15723$77,881
16256$23,389
15727$31,225
15725$44,976
15774$41,768

Households earning $100k+

36.0%

Households earning $100k+ (36.0%) is higher than Indiana County County (26.0%).

1592036.0%
Indiana County County26.0%
1572335.7%
1625627.1%
1572739.3%
1572534.1%
1577439.9%

All demographics

Population
695
Households
267
Median age
54.8 yrs
Median household income
$76,012
Mean household income
$96,587
Per capita income
$39,331
Median home value
$188,700
Median gross rent
$1,000
Owner-occupied housing
91.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.6%
In labor force
56.7%
Poverty rate
5.5%
Households earning $100k+
36.0%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
16.3%
Population age 45–64
25.5%
Population age 65+
38.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/15920

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 15920 income statistics ($76,012 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 15920 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 15920 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 695 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($76,012) is higher than Indiana County County ($61,227). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,587) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Indiana County