Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16033 Income Statistics for 2026

Butler County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$108,071

Median household income ($108,071) is higher than Butler County County ($93,786).

16033$108,071
Butler County County$93,786
16046$151,560
16066$124,189
16059$110,828
16055$90,950
16037$93,077

Average household income

$120,263

Average household income ($120,263) is higher than Butler County County ($118,123).

16033$120,263
Butler County County$118,123
16046$195,308
16066$148,849
16059$137,629
16055$126,516
16037$120,040

Per-capita income

$51,664

Per-capita income ($51,664) is higher than Butler County County ($49,007).

16033$51,664
Butler County County$49,007
16046$72,260
16066$63,103
16059$55,052
16055$51,272
16037$48,624

Households earning $100k+

56.4%

Households earning $100k+ (56.4%) is higher than Butler County County (45.0%).

1603356.4%
Butler County County45.0%
1604669.7%
1606660.3%
1605955.2%
1605546.8%
1603746.0%

All demographics

Population
8,185
Households
3,368
Median age
46.0 yrs
Median household income
$108,071
Mean household income
$120,263
Per capita income
$51,664
Median home value
$333,100
Median gross rent
$1,137
Owner-occupied housing
80.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.4%
In labor force
67.5%
Poverty rate
5.5%
Households earning $100k+
56.4%
Population under 5
4.2%
Population age 18–34
17.8%
Population age 25–44
23.5%
Population age 45–64
35.9%
Population age 65+
15.8%
Hispanic or Latino
1.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
3.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16033

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16033 income statistics ($108,071 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16033 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16033 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,185 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($108,071) is higher than Butler County County ($93,786). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($120,263) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Butler County